Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Drumheller housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Drumheller community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Drumheller by the numbers.

These dated figures come from Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Drumheller, Town, Alberta. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

7,909people in private households2021 Census
3,195private households2021 Census
71%owner households2021 Census
76%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
35%built 1961 to 1980occupied private dwellings

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Drumheller, Town, Alberta. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 7,909 people in private households across 3,195 households, with an average household size of 2.2 people.

. These figures describe Drumheller at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 3,195 private households, median total household income before tax was $74,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

Five-year mobility data is not available in the extracted profile, which counted 7,909 people in private households and 3,195 private households.

The extracted profile does not contain a usable commute-mode breakdown; current travel should be tested from the address, while the 2021 profile remains limited to 7,909 people in private households.

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Drumheller.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses76%
2,445 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys12%
375 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses5%
150 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings5%
150 occupied private dwellings
Row houses2%
60 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes0%
5 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with five or more storeys0%
5 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
10 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1961 to 198035%
1,110 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before28%
890 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 199014%
455 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20009%
280 occupied private dwellings
2006 to 20106%
180 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 20054%
115 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20153%
110 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20212%
55 occupied private dwellings

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Drumheller, Town, Alberta. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Drumheller foundation.

Drumheller is a regional Alberta property market where in-town homes, valley locations, surrounding rural holdings and tourism-influenced uses should not be collapsed into one comparison. The official 2021 Census profile counted 7,909 people in private households and 3,195 private households within the exact census subdivision geography used for this site. Single-detached houses represented 76% of occupied private dwellings, apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys represented 12%, and 71% of private households were owner households. The largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 at 35%, so effective age, additions, servicing, site conditions and renovation documentation deserve close property-specific review. These historical figures are context—not current prices, inventory or evidence about an individual address.

How to read this brief

Exact census subdivision evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Drumheller boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 35% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 28% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 14% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 9% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Drumheller.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Drumheller.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Drumheller community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Drumheller housing profile show?

2,445 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (76%); 375 apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys represented another 12%.

03

When was much of the occupied Drumheller housing stock built?

Drumheller’s largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 with 1,110 occupied private dwellings (35%), followed by 1960 or before with 890 (28%).

04

Does community data describe every Drumheller resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Drumheller team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Drumheller marketView report